Tamanu Care Skincare 

Tamanu Oil - Background

What is Tamanu Oil?

For centuries, Tamanu Oil, extracted from the tree Calophyllum Inophyllum, has been renowned for its extraordinary healing properties. The benefits of this oil have been recognised for many years by the indigenous peoples of the Polynesian Islands, and it is now becoming increasingly well known in the modern world. Tamanu Oil has been shown to help greatly with the healing of wounds, such as cuts and burns, as well as scars, and it also acts as an effective germicide, helping to prevent infection.

Its applications

Having acknowledged these benefits many years ago, the native Polynesians use Tamanu Oil to treat a wide variety of ailments, ranging from cuts and burns to sores and skin problems. In modern Western society, the oil is probably best known for its use as a dressing to help heal serious wounds, but its naturally active properties also make it ideal as a cosmetic product.

Our product range

We’ve formulated Tamanu Oil into a range of cosmetically attractive creams and lotions, combining the natural therapeutic powers of the oil with the convenience and practicality of a cream. More information will be available shortly concerning each of the products below.

  1. Dry Skin Cream
  2. Regenerating Cream
  3. Intensive Therapy Cream
  4. Scar and Stretch Mark Cream
  5. Skin Soothing Cream
  6. Foot Cream
  7. Hand and Body Lotion
  8. Aftersun Lotion